Boys
- Romeo Weems, New Haven: Posted another double-double with 22 points and 13 rebounds for New Haven in their 71-33 victory against Macomb Lutheran North in a Division 2 District 64 first-round matchup.
- Ronald Jeffery III, New Haven: Led New Haven in scoring with 23 points in their 71-33 blowout against Macomb Lutheran North in a Division 1 District 64 first-round matchup.
- Jalal Baydoun, Dearborn Edsel Ford: Scored 17 points and brought down seven rebounds in Edsel Ford’s 49-40 victory against Dearborn Fordson in a Division 1 District 23 opening matchup.
- Trevor Boers, Capac: bruised out 18 rebounds for Capac in their 44-32 victory over Brown City in a Division 3 District 92 opening contest.
- Deondre Bonaparte, Ecorse: Racked up 19 points, six steals and five rebounds for Ecorse in their 71-37 blowout against Dearborn Advance Tech in a Division 3 District 87 first-round contest.
- Ethan Brady, Millington: Led all scorers with 19 points and dished six assists in Millington’s 55-37 win against Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy in a Division 3 District 95 first-round matchup.
- Austin Brown, Madison Heights Madison: Led all scorers with 27 points in Madison’s 56-47 win over Royal Oak Shrine in a Division 3 District 90 first-round contest.
- Watch: Highlights of BCC vs. Lakeview in district opener Bill Broderick, Battle Creek Enquirer
- Armani Cannon, Mt. Clemens: Recorded 23 points and five steals in Mt. Clemens’ 74-32 win against Pontiac Arts & Technology in a Division 3 District 91 first-round matchup.
- Ben Clark, Dearborn: Posted 17 points in Dearborn’s 75-58 win over Dearborn Heights Crestwood in a Division 1 District 24 first-round matchup.
- D'Quarion Cole, Pontiac High School: Put up 31 points and grabbed nine rebounds for Pontiac in their 59-56 overtime dub against Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in a Division 2 District 61 opening matchup.
- Logan Coughlin, Oxford: Scored a career-high 24 points in Oxford’s 70-59 victory vs. Romeo in a Division 1 District 6 first-round game.
- Cole Eshuis, Climax-Scotts: Put up 24 points, grabbed six rebounds and snagged three steals for Climax-Scotts in a tough 61-40 loss to Battle Creek St. Philip.
- Alex Finney, Bloomfield Hills Cranbrook-Kingswood: Produced 22 points in Cranbrook-Kingswood’s 81-58 victory over Clawson in a Division 2 District 61 first-round contest.
- Khalid Flemming, Lincoln Park: Scored 24 points for Lincoln Park in their 52-49 edge over Taylor in a Division 1 District 22 opening round contest.
- Daniel Friday, Detroit U-D Jesuit: Topped all scorers with 31 points in U-D Jesuit’s 74-44 victory over Oak Park in a Division 1 District 25 first-round contest.
- Dandre Gaines, Ecorse: Toughed out a double-double -- 10 points, 16 rebounds and four blocks -- for Ecorse in their 71-37 victory against Dearborn Advance Tech in a Division 3 District 87 first-round contest.
- Conor Gausselin, Battle Creek St. Philip: Scored 24 points for St. Phil to lift them past Climax-Scotts, 61-40, in the District 117 opening round.
- Javaughn Hannah, Mt. Clemens: Finished with 25 points, seven assists and five steals in Mt. Clemens’ 74-32 win against Pontiac Arts & Technology in a Division 3 District 91 first-round matchup.
- Jack Hannon, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep: Fought out a double-double -- 22 points 12 rebounds -- for Pontiac Notre Dame Prep in a 59-56 overtime loss to Pontiac in a Division 2 District 61 opening matchup.
- Myren Harris, Clinton Twp. Chippewa Valley: Scored 21 points for Chippewa Valley in their 75-54 victory against Troy Athens in a Division 1 District 30 first-round faceoff.
- Austin Hofmann, Pentwater: Bruised out a double-double -- 20 points and 18 rebounds -- for Pentwater in their 46-24 win against Mason County Eastern in a Division 4 District 108 first-round matchup.
- Cam Hudson, Detroit Loyola: Finished with 15 points and six assists in Loyola’s 73-44 win over Detroit Leadership in a Division 3 District 88 first-round matchup.
- Da'Jion Humphrey, Southfield Christian: Led all scorers with 20 points in Southfield Christian’s 79-53 victory against Novi Christian in a Division 4 District 125 first-round matchup.
- Tyshan Kelley, Jackson: Recorded 18 points in the 57-46 victory for Jackson over Mason in a Division 1 District 16 first-round game.
- Troy Lattimore, Walled Lake Northern: Scored 17 points for Walled Lake Central to cruise past White Lake Lakeland, 44-39, in a Division 1 District 8 first-round contest.
- Anthony Massucci, Royal Oak Shrine: Tallied 20 points in Shrine’s loss to Madison Heights Madison.
- Ryan Otis, West Bloomfield Frankel Jewish Academy: Put up 21 points for Frankel in their 56-33 dismantling of Bloomfield Hills Roeper in a Division 4 District 124 first-round faceoff.
- Kendall Perkins, Canton: Scored 20 points for Canton in their 61-33 victory against Salem in a Division 1 District 20 first-round matchup.
- Jon Sanders, Southfield Christian: Chipped in 18 points to help lift Southfield Christian past Novi Christian, 79-53, in a Division 4 District 125 faceoff.
- Jakob Sawyers, Capac: Led all scorers with 18 points and added five rebounds to help lift Capac past Brown City, 44-32, in a Division 3 District 92 opening contest.
- Josiah Shamsiddeen, Holt: Finished with a game-high 24 points in Holt’s 55-49 loss to Lansing Everett in a Division 1 District 16 first-round tilt.
- Vinson Sigmon, Canton: Led all scorers with 22 points for Canton in their 61-33 victory against Salem in a Division 1 District 20 first-round matchup.
- Matthew Stambeck, Decatur: Balled out with 31 points for Decatur in a tough, overtime loss to Centreville, 63-53, in the District 78 opening round.
- Jalen Thomas, Detroit U-D Jesuit: Finished with 20 points in U-D Jesuit’s victory against Oak Park in a Division 1 District 25 first-round matchup.
- Josh Warren, Brownstown Woodhaven: Scored 19 points to lead Brownstown Woodhaven past Trenton, 56-51, in a Division 1 District 21 opening round matchup.
- Kalil Whitehead, Detroit Cass Tech: Led all scorers with 22 points for Cass Tech in an upsetting, double-overtime loss to Detroit King in the District 23 opening round.
- Jordan Whitford, Detroit King: Scored 18 points for Detroit King in their 55-51 double-overtime win against Detroit Cass Tech in a Division 1 District 23 opening round faceoff.
- Zac Yorke, Millington: Recorded 18 points and seven rebounds for Millington in their 55-37 win over Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy in a Division 3 District 95 first-round contest.