www.freep.com
Free Press special writer Mick McCabe ranks the Top 100 boys basketball players in Michigan:
1. Foster Loyer, 5-11, Sr., Clarkston
2. Brandon Johns, 6-9, Sr., East Lansing
3. Romeo Weems, 6-7, Jr., New Haven
4. Thomas Kithier*, 6-9, Sr., Clarkston
[Clarkston transfer Thomas Kithier ruled inelgible by MHSAA]
5. Trevion Williams, 6-8, Sr., Detroit Henry Ford Academy
6. Marcus Bingham Jr., 6-10, Sr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central
7. Taylor Currie, 6-9, Sr., Clarkston
8. David DeJulius, 6-0, Sr., Detroit East English
9. Gabe Brown, 6-7, Sr., Belleville
10. Markeese Hastings, 6-7, Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights
11. Rashad Williams, 6-3, Sr., Wayne
12. Brandon Wade, 6-2, Sr., Ann Arbor Skyline
13. Lamar Norman Jr., 6-3, Sr., Wyoming Godwin Heights
14. Mark Watts, 6-2, Jr., Detroit Old Redford
15. Carlos Johnson, 6-6, So., Benton Harbor
16. Harlond Beverly, 6-4, Jr., Southfield Christian
17. Davion Williams, 6-2, Sr., Belleville
18. Traveon Maddox Jr., 6-5, Sr., Novi
19. Pierre Mitchell Jr., 6-0, Sr., Detroit Edison
20. Quinn Blair, 6-7, Sr., Dearborn Divine Child
21. Luke Pfromm, 6-6, Sr., Warren De La Salle
22. Jalen Terry, 6-2, So., Flint Beecher
23. Mario Whitley, 6-4, Sr., Frankenmuth
24. LaTravian Jackson, 6-8, Sr., Detroit Western
25. Tyson Acuff, 6-3, So., Detroit Cass Tech
26. Pierre Brooks II, 6-4, Fr., Detroit Douglass
27. Luke Hyde, 6-5, Sr., DeWitt
28. Caleb Hodgson, 6-9, Jr., Dansville
29. C.J. Haut, 6-8, Sr., Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central
30. Carl Bow, 6-2, Sr., Hazel Park
31. Carrington McCaskill, 6-7, Jr., Detroit Renaissance
32. Drew Lowder, 5-11, Jr., Ann Arbor Pioneer
33. Isaiah Jackson, 6-8, So., Detroit Old Redford
34. Myron Gardner, 6-5, Jr., Detroit Loyola
35. Blake Verbeek, 6-10, Sr., Grandville Calvin Christian
36. David Hearns, 6-2, Sr., Hazel Park
37. Jarvis Walker, 6-1, So., Muskegon Mona Shores
38. William Dunn, 6-8, So., Quincy
39. Jacob Boonyasith, 6-3, Sr., Jenison
40. Wendell Green, 5-10, So., Birmingham Detroit Country Day
The next 60 (alphabetical order)
Jack Ammerman, 6-0, Sr., Ann Arbor Skyline
Leon Ayers, 6-4, Sr., Troy
Caleb Bates, 6-5, Jr., St. Clair Shores Lake Shore
Tyler Bosman, 6-5, Sr., Holland West Ottawa
Denver Cade, 6-2, Sr., Buckley
Maliq Carr, 6-6, So., Oak Park
DeAndre Carter, 5-10, Jr., Muskegon
Sean Cobb, 6-7, Jr., Williamston
Nate Davis, Rochester Hills Stoney Creek
Ben Davidson, 6-3, Sr., St. Clair
Jason Dietz, 6-4, Sr., Troy
Daniel Everhart, 6-0, Sr., Marine City Cardinal Mooney
Michael Fletcher, 6-7, Jr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Latrell Fordham, 6-4, So., Goodrich
Daniel Friday, 6-2, Jr., U-D Jesuit
Tyler George, 6-2, Sr., Grand Rapids Forest Hills Central
Marcus Gibbs, 5-11, Sr., Detroit King
Randy Gilbert, 6-6, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech
Mavrick Gildyard, 6-5, Sr., Sterling Heights Stevenson
Zach Goodline, 6-0, Jr., Coloma
Gunnar Gustafson, 6-7, Jr., Milford
Austin Harris, 6-5, Sr., Buckley
Hart Holmgren, 6-5, Sr., Ishpeming
Jayvien Torrance-Jackson, 6-1, Sr., River Rouge
Dylan Jergens, 5-11, Jr., Howardsville Christian
Deante Johnson, 6-8, Sr., Detroit Edison
Cole Kleiver, 5-11, Sr., Williamston
Danny Kolp, 6-8, Sr., Petoskey
Ja’Kavien Lewis, 6-0, Sr., Flint Carman-Ainsworth
Matt Loney, 6-3, Sr., Frankfort
Jeremy Luciani, 6-7, Jr., Marshall
Nelson McCauley, 6-4, Sr., Grand Rapids Ottawa Hills
Gage McGuire, 6-6, Jr., Coldwater
Mark Mettie, 6-10, Sr., Livonia Franklin
Seth Milner, 6-6, Sr., Grand Rapids Christian
Joe Moon, 6-0, Jr., Westland Glenn
Donavan Moore, 6-3, Jr., West Bloomfield
Vern Nash, 5-9, So., Muskegon
Xander Okerlund, 6-4, Jr., Maple City Glen Lake
Jacob Polakovich, 6-8, Sr., Grand Rapids Catholic Central
Jayden Perry, 5-7, Sr., Manton
Cass Phillips, 6-9, Sr., White Lake Lakeland
Mason Pline, 6-7, Sr., Fowler
Kevin-David Rice, 6-3, So., Goodrich
Earnest Sanders, 6-3, So., Flint Beecher
D'Juan Seal, 6-4, Sr., Detroit Pershing
Gary Solomon, 6-5, Sr., Detroit Edison
Brad Spindler, 6-2, Sr., Gladstone
Jalen Tobias, 6-5, Sr., Detroit Cass Tech
Luke Toliver, 6-3, Sr., Paw Paw
Chandler Turner, 6-6, Jr., Detroit Renaissance
Xavier Wade, 6-2, Sr., Holland West Ottawa
Aiden Warchzeka, 6-2, Sr., Milford
Josh Warren, 5-8, Jr., Woodhaven
Bryce Washington, 6-4, Sr., Southfield Christian
Wyatt Waterbury, 5-7, Jr. Bellevue
Terence Williams, 6-1, Sr., Wayne
Zach Winston, 6-2, Sr., U-D Jesuit
Jacob Witt, 6-7, Sr., Ewen-Trout Creek
Tariq Woody, 6-9, Sr., Novi
*ruled ineligible